Study to restore a production technology of the lacquer comb of the Jomon culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research InstitutionHistory Museum of Hokkaido
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI YUKIO  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (10113466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIYAMA Tomoaki  北海道開拓記念館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (90446310)
TANAKA Hiroyuki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 研究員 (50469699)
AIYAMA Hideaki  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 研究員 (90503003)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords縄文文化 / 漆櫛 / 製作技術 / X線CT / X線CT / 縄文時代
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The lacquer product of the Jomon culture is placed as required a important document having presence to stand out to feel the real image of the Jomon culture. However, the limitation on pushing forward a detailed investigation is big because it is extremely weak with most of lacquer products being primary documents.This study paid attention in "lacquer comb" which represented a lacquer product of the Jomon culture. Here, I perform it for the purpose of clarifying a concrete production technology from "making the hands of the position".
For this, I investigated the following issues.(1) Form classification of the lacquer comb,(2) Internal structure (with the X-rays CT system) of the lacquer comb,(3) How to make of the clipping design of the lacquer comb,(4) The reconstruction of the production procedure of the lacquer comb.And in the last year, I held a symposium and announced the result that this study provided.