Development and practical use of Trehalose method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、大阪市立東洋陶磁美術
Principal Investigator
ITO Kouji  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会(大阪文化財研究所、大阪歴史博物館、大阪市立美術館、, その他部局等, 室長 (50344354)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) FUJITA Hiroaki  公益財団法人大阪市博物館協会, 大阪文化財研究所, 学芸員 (50344403)
IMAZU Setuo  独立行政法人国立文化財機構, 九州国立博物館, 博物館科学課長 (50250379)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords保存処理 / トレハロース / 含浸 / 木材
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sugar alcohol method as a main material of Lactitol which has been researched past, in order to shift to a more Trehalose method which is excellent in stability, workability, firstly grasps the crystals of the characteristic to be generated Trehalose, under various conditions repeat crystal generation test, it was pursuing its reproducibility. Furthermore, to perform impregnation and crystallization test using the test piece was established three methods of controlled temperature ,called "heating ", "cooling ", "non-controlled ".
Based on the above test results, given the amount of crystals required by the wooden cultural properties, setting the final impregnation concentration, and to select crystallization technique, it revealed that it is completed conservation treatment efficiently and without waste.