A basic study on visualization for internal property of waterlogged wood using MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural property science
Research Institution(財)元興寺文化財研究所
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Tetsuya  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (80261212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Naomi  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10193806)
OKUNI Makiko  公益財団法人元興寺文化財研究所, 研究部, 技師 (40250352)
KIDO Aki  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80595710)
FUJIMOTO Koji  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10580110)
Research Collaborator KANAZAWA Yuki  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 助教 (80714013)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水浸出土木材 / MRI / MR画像 / 保存処理 / ポリエチレングリコール / トレハロース
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to perform proper conservation treatment of the waterlogged wood without shrinkage and deformation, It is necessary to grasp the internal state of the waterlogged wood. For example, such as the state of deterioration. As a method of that purpose, We considered use of the MRI utilized widely at the medical field. As a result, MR imaging were visualized the internal state of the waterlogged wood which it was not able to confirm from the appearance.
MRI was effective approach as a non-destructive diagnostic method to understand the internal properties of the waterlogged wood.