The investigation of the effectiveness of infrared photography method for the analysis of painting materials
Project/Area Number |
24501265
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural property science
Research Institution | Kyushu National Museum |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA Junko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部博物館科学課, 研究員 (10532484)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATA Yasunori 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部・文化財課, 主任研究員 (80302066)
MORIZANE Kumiko 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部・企画課, 研究員 (70567031)
WASHIZU Katsura 独立行政法人国立文化財機構九州国立博物館, 学芸部・企画課, 研究員 (90590448)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 面的調査 / 赤外線画像 / 彩色材料 / 絵画調査 / 赤外線 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Painting material is one of the most important elements that reflects the social situation and the nature of international exchange of the past. We are able to obtain a detailed information about painting materials thanks to recent developments of non-destructive spot analysis tools. Nonetheless, these tools are not sufficient for a comprehensive understanding of a painting. Simple but scientific method that can judged an entire surface of a picture is needed. In this study, the author attempted to verify whether infrared imaging method is effective in surface investigation of painting materials. The result suggests that this method was effective in measuring the distribution of a certain pigment and a presence or absence of a certain combination of dyes and pigments. However, this method was not able to identify specific pigment types. Thus, a combination of spot analysis methods along with this new infrared imaging method should be used for a comprehensive study of paintings.