Fundamental researches about collecting and utilizing the complex document information of the archeological materials from Kurile Islands and East Hokkaido.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KATO Masaru  北海道大学, 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教 (50321956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKASE Katsunori  北海道大学, 文学研究科, 准教授 (00347254)
Research Collaborator INOKUMA Shigeto  根室市歴史と自然の資料館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords博物館資料学 / 博物館学 / 考古学 / 地方史 / 千島 / 標本史 / 大学博物館 / 博物館資料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the all archaeological materials holding Hokkaido University Museum (HUNHM) in order to publish catalogue of materials from Kuril Islands. We researched the notes, labels of the materials to clarify the locality, collector, and dates. As a result, we found about 2,000 materials from Kuril. In addition, we found three letters from the donors, some newspaper articles about materials and many pictures taken by researchers in collecting trip at the Kuril. From cross-checking the information and materials, we could add some accession information to the materials. We researched collections in another institution to assess the value as research resource of the HUNHM collection. From this assessment, HUNHM collection was placed basic and important materials for archaeology of the Kuril.
HUNHM will publish the catalogue including measured drawings, pictures of collecting trips in autumn of 2015, this catalogue will promote the development of archeological research in Kuril area.