Research on new evaluation of museums focusing on their roles in local societies and the long-term memories of their participants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
YUASA MAKIKO  北海道大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 准教授 (60182664)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMIZU Hiroyuki  神戸学院大学, 人文学部, 教授 (30202112)
Research Collaborator 安達 敏之  名古屋市科学館
石田 恵子  名古屋市科学館
太田 重弘  名古屋市科学館
大西 高司  名古屋市科学館
尾坂 知江子  名古屋市科学館
加藤 良樹  名古屋市科学館
北原 政子  名古屋市科学館
小林 修二  名古屋市科学館
清水 正吉  名古屋市科学館
杉浦 有紀  名古屋市科学館
鈴木 雅夫  名古屋市科学館
中島 亜紗美  名古屋市科学館
西本 昌司  名古屋市科学館
野田 学  名古屋市科学館
長谷川 亮一  名古屋市科学館
樋口 敬一  名古屋市科学館
平松 伯文  名古屋市科学館
堀内 智子  名古屋市科学館
松田 正道  名古屋市科学館
馬淵 浩一  名古屋市科学館
毛利 勝廣  名古屋市科学館
森下 哲也  名古屋市科学館
森下 暢之  名古屋市科学館
森田 雅美  名古屋市科学館
山田 吉孝  名古屋市科学館
山中 隆弘  名古屋市科学館
井上 毅  明石市立天文科学館
惠見 米子  明石市立天文科学館
河野 健三  明石市立天文科学館
菅野 松男  明石市立天文科学館
鈴木 康史  明石市立天文科学館
長尾 高明  明石市立天文科学館
森井 慶子  明石市立天文科学館
小林 弓子  名古屋市教育委員会
梅木 勝治  , 明石市産業振興部
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords記憶 / 来館者研究 / 博物館評価 / 博物館学 / 認知心理学 / 質問紙調査 / 面接調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aims of the research are to clarify the significance of the museum in community through the surveys on the long-term memories of museum experiences among the participants in museum activities and to propose a new vision to museum evaluation. With the cooperation from Nagoya City Science Museum and Akashi Municipal Planetarium, both of which have achievements for more than 50 years in community, the questionnaire surveys and interviews were conducted to the participants including the visitors, friendship members, volunteers, and museum staffs in both museums. The total number of respondents is 889 (653 in Nagoya and 236 in Akashi). Both the quantitative and the qualitative analyses were conducted. The interviews for the persons engaged in the museum management were also done. Based on the overall analysis of these surveys, the roles of these two museums in the community and their significance were identified, to find the importance of this research in museum evaluation.