| Project/Area Number |
24501268
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Museology
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Shimizu Akiko 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 技術補佐員 (40447355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IKEDA Hiroshi 東京大学, 総合研究博物館, 准教授 (30299177)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
MURATA Jin 東京大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (90134452)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 植物分類学 / 植物標本 / データベース / タイプ標本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The beginning of the University of Tokyo (1877-1900) is also the beginning of the Japanese botany, especially taxonomic studies, by Japanese botanists. Plant specimens collected by the botanists and staff of the University of Tokyo during this period are housed in the herbarium of the University of Tokyo. Although many new species were published based on these specimens by Japanese botanists, it is not always clear which specimens were used for their studies. To clarify the situation and to database them along with the information on their labels, we extracted specimens from the herbarium of the following; 1) collections by R.Yatabe, J. Matsumura, S. Okubo 2) collections related to Keisuke Ito, 3) duplicates of plant collections sent to foreign countries for identification. To further supplement information on specimens labels, we also surveyed information from the publications, notes on field trips and the catalogues of the specimens from this period.