Restoring the museum education system damaged by the Great East Japan Earthquake and Tsunami using newly developed educational programs based on biological study in disaster-affected region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Museology
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Asahida Takashi  北里大学, 海洋生命科学部, 教授 (00296427)
Research Collaborator KUMAGAI Masaru  陸前高田市立博物館, 副主幹
HONDA Humito  陸前高田市立博物館, 館長
SUNADA Hisao  陸前高田市立博物館, 専門研究員
SHIRATO Yutaka  大船渡市立博物館, 主任学芸員
KIN-NO Ryoichi  大船渡市立博物館, 元館長
SATO Etsuro  大船渡市立博物館, 前館長
CHIDA Masayo  大船渡市立越喜来小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords博物館教育 / 体験学習プログラム / 東日本大震災 / 自然環境 / 被災地の文化財 / 教育普及活動 / 干潟再生 / 学校教育 / 地域文化 / ガイドブック / 学習指導要領 / 地域まるごと博物館 / 教科単元 / 自然博物館 / 被災地の環境修復 / 被災文化財 / 文化財修復 / 生物調査 / 震災復興 / 生態系 / 仔稚魚 / アマモ場 / サーフゾーン / 自然環境利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Great East Japan Earthquake and subsequent Tsunami on March 11th, 2011 caused tremendous damage to facilities, cultural properties and education system of museums. We developed educational programs based on the information from our biological research work in shallow waters of disaster-affected area to restore the function of museum education damaged by the disaster. We also published a guide book carried selected 13 educational programs, and distributed the book to each teacher of elementary and middle school in Rikuzentakata, Ofunato and Kamaishi. It will be establish a cooperative framework between museum, university and school to restore and improve the environment for lifelong learning in disaster-affected region.