Study on Methodology of History of Museum Studies
Project/Area Number |
24501272
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Museology
Research Institution | Chubu University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKARABE Kae 中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (00421256)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 博物館学 / 科学史 / スミソニアン協会 / 博物館 / 科学博物館 / 気象観測 / 自然史 / 博物学 / 観測者 / ジョセフ・ヘンリー |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In preceding studies, the process of receiving Western museums in the End of the Edo period and the early Meiji era had a tendency to be explored as one way, such as Japanese encountering the museums in the west, especially in Europe, and Japanese recognizing those museums. Under these circumstances, this research focuses on the process of receiving American museums and museum studies, which leaves room for discussion. It is essential to grasp accurately the situation of not only a recipient side but also a sender side which affects the recipient side. This research also explores the interaction between the Japanese museum academia and the American museum one. The results of this study have been presented at conferences and have appeared in journals.