A study on terrestrial hydrological processes over the pasture in semi-arid climate in Mongolia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Polar Research (2013-2014)
Hokkaido University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Shin  国立極地研究所, 北極観測センター, 特任研究員 (80302355)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords水文過程 / モンゴル / 草原と森林 / 土壌水分 / 凍土過程 / 蒸発散量 / 積雪 / 草原 / 土壌水分量 / 季節凍土 / 熱収支
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to find the clue for improving the reproducibility of hydrological processes by land surface model in semi-arid climate in Mongolia. The simulation by the land surface model (original and improved versions for the frozen soil process of MATSIRO) has been done over the semiarid grassland sites in Mongolia. The reproducibility of the net radiation, the soil temperature, and latent heat flux were well reproduced by the experiment with the observed soil parameters. The change of soil physical and hydraulic parameter affected the reproducibility of and soil moisture as well as energy flux component especially for the sensible heat flux and soil heat flux, which is likely to include the ice effect on the soil heat capacity and the thermal conductivity. In seasonal frozen ground such as grassland in Mongolia, the importance of soil parameter and frozen soil process on the reproducibility of energy and water budget was found.