Study of occurrence possibility of Yamase type cool summer and change of summertime weather with global warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SAKAIDA Kiyotaka  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (10133927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Nobuto  宮城大学, 食産業学部, 助教 (90422328)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsヤマセ / 気団 / 前線帯 / 梅雨明け / 温暖化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the period of 1963-2013, the air mass change around end of Bai-u season was analyzed. The result obtained as follows ; 1. While normal end of Bai-u season was frequent before 1976, the frontal zone disappeared in the end of July after 1977, when the cold summer was frequently occurred. 2. This tendency is harmonious the research of frontal zone analysis by the study partner. It can be said that it is one of the important modifications of the summertime weather with the global warming. 3. The Bai-u front is tend to remain in the midsummer, and it continues to influence upon the summertime weather of the northeast Japan, coupled with the warming sea surface temperature as wet type of Yamase.
4. The wet type of Yamase is inclined to bring the influence of cool summer about wide area exceeded the mountain.