Ground failure caused by the 2011 Off The Pacific Coast of Tohoku Earthquake in the Inland of Northeast Japan and the Land History Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionYamagata University (2013-2014)
Fukushima University (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKOJIMA Isao  山形大学, 人文学部, 名誉教授 (00035338)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地盤災害 / 自然災害 / 防災 / 地震 / 土砂災害 / 国土保全 / 土地履歴 / 造成地盤 / 地震災害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many land collapse occurred selectively in the residential lot formed by filling the valley in the hilly area during 2011.3.11 Mega-earthquake (M.9.0) off the Pacific Coast of Tohoku District of Japan. The underground structure of artificially filled land of valley is not so different from the structure of natural landslide and it may be called "man-made landslide lot". There were some cases that the cracks reappeared in the just place where was damaged in 1978 Offshore of Miyagi Prefecture Earthquake (M.7.8). The digital maps of earth fill thickness had been made based on the old and new hand drawn topographic maps but it requires costs.
The easy and cost-free method to detect the filled part in the constructed lands is a stereo viewing of aerial photographs before the land construction on which the current topographic map image is superimposed. The method was tested based on the ground survey and got good result in practical use.