Forest dynamics relationships with the geo-surface processes on the sub-alpine slopes in the Japanese Alps region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Akihiko  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群山岳科学研究所, 研究員 (20608848)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGATA Kotaro  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 准教授 (80239855)
SUZUKI Keisuke  信州大学, 学術研究院理学系, 教授 (60145662)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords亜高山帯 / 針葉樹林 / 物資移動 / 森林動態 / 物質移動 / 地表環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify the relationships between geo-surface processes on the sub-alpine slopes and forest dynamics of the subalpine coniferous forests. On the sub-alpine slopes, the surface flow from rain and snowpack often occur. Soil creep by the diurnal freeze-thaw cycles on autumn are also important as slope surface processes. In addition, glide of snow cover is estimated to be act to slope surface. On the other hands, first-year seedlings establish on the forest floor and surroundings until late autumn. First-year seedlings do not receive impact from the surface flow, and they stay alive until late autumn. The first-year seedlings are estimated to be receive impact from the soil creep and glide of snow cover.