Geomorphological and paleoseismological study of the inland normal faulting earthquakes in Iwaki area triggered by the 2011 Tohoku earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUMI Hiroyuki  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60284428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TODA Shinji  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 教授 (80313047)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords2011年3月東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 2011年4月福島県浜通りの地震 / 活断層 / 正断層 / 断層変位地形 / 古地震 / トレンチ掘削調査 / 地中レーダー探査 / 2011年東北地方太平洋沖地震 / 2011年福島県浜通りの地震 / 地震断層 / 二ツ箭断層 / 誘発地震
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inland normal faulting earthquake swarm was triggered in Iwaki area, southeastern Fukushima Prefecture, by the 11 March 2011 Tohoku-oki earthquake. The Fukushima-ken Hamadori earthquake (M 7.0) of 11 April 2011 was the largest earthquake with surface ruptures along the Yunodake and Itozawa faults. Trenching study revealed that the penultimate event on the Itozawa fault occurred sometime between 12,500 and 17,000 yBP. The recurrence interval of the surface faulting on the Itozawa fault is much longer than that of the huge mega-thrust earthquake off Tohoku region. In addition to the faults that ruptured in 2011, there are other possibly active normal faults such as the Futatsuya and Akai faults. Geomorphic mapping and trenching study suggest that the Futatsuya fault may be late-Quaternary active fault capable of producing an M7-class earthquake.