Development of teaching materials on natural disaster in accessible regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Shuji  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80295469)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地理教育 / 自然災害 / 水害 / 土地利用 / 伝統的建造物 / 蔵 / 町家 / 地蔵 / 地域調査 / 防災教育 / 地形 / 防災
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study comprised research to investigate the relationships between flood hazards, land use and traditional buildings in the central western Nara basin, western Japan, to examine the validity of land use and traditional buildings as a proxy for assessing flood hazard risk. Old urban areas which had been sited in1922 avoided flooding for small flood events. In contrast, approximately 50% of urban areas were located in areas that were high-risk for experiencing large-scale floods every 150 years. Further, the traditional buildings, those are traditional townhouses, traditional storehouses and Jizo statues, are densely distributed in areas that were urbanized before 1922 and are sparsely distributed in newly urbanized areas. Thus, the spatial distribution pattern of the traditional buildings clearly correlates with the period of urbanization.