Studies on a high-precision chronology for tephras and palaeoenvironments in southern Kyushu since 30,000 cal BP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
MORIWAKI Hiroshi  鹿児島大学, 法文学部, 教授 (70200459)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUNO Mitsuru  福岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (50309887)
NAGASAKO Toshiro  鹿児島大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70709518)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHIRA Akio  宮崎大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (00262824)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsテフラ / 海岸環境 / 古環境統合化 / 最終融氷期 / 鹿児島湾 / 南九州 / 完新世 / 更新世末 / 古環境 / 燃島 / 沖積低地 / 地形発達 / 国分平野 / ボーリング / 化学分析 / 沖積層
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that various regional palaeoenvironmental changes dominated by large climatic changes occurred in the past 30,000 years including the stage of rapid changes in the past 15,000 years. On the basis of the chronology for volcanic ash beds which provide isochrone suitable for palaeoenvironmental chronology and numerously distributed in southern Kyushu, we made precise chronology for the changes in palaeoenvironments of southern Kyushu and tried to correlate them to global high-resolution palaeoenvironmental changes. As a result, we precisely correlated the changes in various palaeoenvironments of the coasts, Kagoshima Bay and marine areas in and around southern Kyushu using volcanic ash beds, and placed them in the global high-resolution palaeoenvironmental changes. Regional integration for the chronology of these palaeoenvironments was improved in southern Kyushu.