Geographical Studies on the Rehabilitation of Rirality in Urban Fringes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kikuchi Toshio  首都大学東京, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (50169827)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords大都市近郊農村 / ルーラリティ / リハビリテーション / 環境資源 / 上部構造 / 下部構造 / ボンディング / バンディング / 広域化 / 介入介在構造 / 大都市圏近郊農村 / 介在介入構造 / 農村景観 / コミュニティビジネス / 介在構造 / 農業的土地利用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rapid urbanization, depopulation and aging of society are causing a high impact on/damaging rurality by weakening rural landscapes, rural communities and rural activities in urban fringe, hinterlands and metropolitan marginal areas of developed countries. A model has been created to rehabilitate such unhealthy/damaged rurality. In concrete, combing the "bonding" as the "substructure" within a rural community and space with its "banding" as the "superstructure" with outside communities and spaces enables co-existence between rurality and urbanity which in result become the mechanism for rehabilitation of unhealthy/damaged rurality.