| Project/Area Number |
24501295
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | The University of Shiga Prefecture |
Principal Investigator |
AKIYAMA MICHIO 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 教授 (00231845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAGAWA Yuichi 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (00401307)
TSUKAMOTO Reiji 滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 准教授 (10315278)
HAMABATA Etsuji 滋賀県立大学, 環境科学部, 准教授 (40238077)
YOKOYAMA Hideji 九州産業大学, 商学部, 教授 (60240222)
HASEGAWA Naoko お茶の水女子大学, その他部局等, 准教授 (60433231)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 沿岸域 / 景観生態学 / 環境資源 / 資源管理 / 沿岸エコトーン / レジリエンス / 生物多様性 / 琵琶湖 / 環境システム |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, four types of landscape ecological maps are drawn up corresponding to site features in Lake Biwa coastal zones. We diagnosed local environment of coastal zones on the basis of these maps, and clarified the extent of coastal zone deterioration and its main factors. Stakeholders on coastal zone management are identified. Existing coastal zone management has assessed, according to checking institutional conditions and techniques on coastal zone management. Based on this assessment, alternative means, which enhance coastal resilience, are considered.