| Project/Area Number |
24501296
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Ibaraki Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
IWAMA NOBUYUKI 茨城キリスト教大学, 文学部, 教授 (90458240)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ASAKAWA Tatsuto 明治学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (40270665)
TANAKA Koichi 茨城大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20372716)
SASAKI Midori 広島修道大学, 人間環境学部, 教授 (70401304)
KOMAKI Nobuhko 愛知大学, 地域政策学部, 准教授 (60601044)
KUMAGAI Shu 人間総合科学大学, 人間科学部, 教授 (80260305)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 東日本大震災 / フードデザート問題 / 仮設住宅団地 / 高齢者 / 山田町 / 岩手県下閉伊郡山田町 / 商業機能 / 震災復興計画 / 小売業の郊外化 / チェーン店 / 移動トラック / 独居老人 / 社会的排除 / 介護予防 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the recovery of the food distribution system in a disaster-affected area, the changes in the food-shopping environment of residents after the disaster, and the problem established to improve the issue of food deprivation.. The study area was Yamada-machi, Shimohei-gun, Iwate Prefecture, Japan. Yamada-machi was severely damaged in the Great East Japan Earthquake. The victims experienced a serious food shortage soon after earthquake. We found that many food stores remained closed and the shopping environment was deteriorating in Yamada-machi, with many areas around city centers and temporary housing areas still suffering extensive food shortages.