| Project/Area Number |
24501297
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Geography
| Research Institution | Seikei University |
Principal Investigator |
ZAIKI Masumi 成蹊大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (50534054)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MIKAMI Takehiko 帝京大学, 文学部, 教授 (10114662)
AKASAKA Ikumi 専修大学, 文学部, 講師 (40574140)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HIRANO Junpei 防災科学技術研究所, 社会防災システム研究領域, 特別研究員 (80567503)
| Research Collaborator |
GROSSMAN Michael 南イリノイ大学, 地理学科, 准教授
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 19世紀 / 気象観測記録 / 日記天候記録 / 気候復元 / データベース / データレスキュー / 気候変動 / 古気候復元 / 歴史天候記録 / 東南アジア / 東アジア / 日本 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
1. The website "Japan-Asia Climate Data Program" was set up for sharing the 19th century meteorological data in Southeast/East Asian countries and reconstructed temperature data from weather discriptions of Japanese historical documents. 2. Meteorological records in the Philippines since 1865 were recovered. Regarding the number of rainy days in summer, there were more than 20 days for 1900s - 1960s. However, there were less rainy days for 1865-1875 and after 2000. 3. Winter and summer temperatures since the 19th century were reconstructed from weather discriptions of historical documents in Yamagata Pref.It revealed that winters before the mid 19th century were rather colder than present, and summers during 1850-1880 were very hot.