The Development of Teaching Materials for Geography Which Help People Understand Sustained Development through the Use of a Variety of Scales
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
TABE toshimitsu  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20272875)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Koji  富山大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (10324443)
DHIMURA Takashi  上越教育大学, 学校教育研究科(研究院), 教授 (70345544)
YERAMOTO Kiyoshi  玉川大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40167523)
IKE Shunsuke  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (30176078)
NAGATA Shigefumi  三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40378279)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsESD / 地理教育 / マルチスケール / 社会科教育 / 東日本大震災 / 米国 / 英国 / 実践事例 / ESD(持続可能な開発のための教育) / ESD(持続発展教育) / 教材開発 / カリキュラム開発 / 国際比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research uses the multiscale that is used in Educational for Sustainable Development (ESD) as a viewpoint for reinterpreting the ESD of each country. Development of ESD teach materials which various scales was done as a part of this research in Japan. First of all, arrangements and analyses were done in accordance with scales that were used for practical examples. Through the use of these scales we made the common issues in the field clear. Next, we analyzed the curricula and practical examples from America and the UK with a focus on what kind of issues were brought up for each spacial scale. Then, we used a collection of practice examples used in the classroom which focused on the Great East Japan Earthquake. Furthermore, we took into consideration the question of are the issues related to area development that communities on a large or small scale should be bringing up. We then developed teaching material based upon this consideration and held a class.