Origin and impact of early modern surveying technology in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
NARUMI Kunitada  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords海図 / 東アジア / アメリカ議会図書館 / 測量 / 古地図 / 地図史 / 近世 / 近代 / 都市図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I was mainly studied about the charts created in the 19th century, in East Asia. My main research institutions was the Library of Congress and NARAⅡ. Until the mid-19th century, in the East Asian coastal areas, modern nautical charts had not been fully developed. In the course of trade and military act, Western countries began to develop modern charts. After the Meiji Restoration, Japan created some charts of overseas by copying charts that Western countries had created.