Historical investigation of forest landscapes based on national forest management plans
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionForestry and Forest Products Research Institute
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO ASAKO  独立行政法人森林総合研究所, 企画部, 室長 (50353876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords森林計画 / 地理情報システム / 森林情報 / 林相図 / 森林利用 / 森林景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various natural and socio-economic forest-related data has been periodically recorded for nearly one century in Japan, in the form of national forest management plans (NFMPs) and their ancillary forest-type maps. These are precious data for investigating forest landscape history. The present study examined the use of these historical national forest data to estimate past forest landscapes and their uses. We found rich information on forest types, forest age, logging methods, and their local uses. In addition, we were also able to clarify the locations of past anthropogenic disturbances of timber and charcoal production for harvesting various edible wild plants and household woodwork industry by local inhabitants. Such information could be particularly useful to investigate the historical background of forest landscapes in detail, which could be the basis for conserving various ecosystem services related to cultural/biological diversity.