Contributions to soil formations at Midagahara wetland of the asian dusts on Mt. Tateyama and trends of desertification in the Asian Continent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionTOYAMA SCIENCE MUSEUM
Principal Investigator
HONOKI Hideharu  富山市科学博物館, その他部局等, 専門官 (10373482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Koichi  富山県立大学, 工学部・環境工学科, 教授 (70352789)
HORIKAWA Keiji  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部・生物圏環境科学科, 准教授 (40467858)
Research Collaborator YOSHII Ryoichi  富山県立山博物館, 学芸課, 副主幹
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords泥炭 / 風成塵 / 黄砂 / 花粉分析 / 気候変動 / 立山
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Peat core sample (600 mm of length) was collected at Midagahara wetland on Mt. Tateyama. Number concentration at each particle size of ignition residues in samples were measured in 2.5 mm step of length. Sum of numbers of ignition residues particles under 20 μm of diameter were over 99 percent of total particles. It was considered that ignition residues in samples might be the Asian dusts.
Regression formula between depth of peat and generation ages was calculated from radiocarbon age and depth of the Akahoya tephra. Generation age of bottom of the peat sample was calculated in 11000 years before by regression formula. It was revealed that depositions of the Asian dusts in peat samples were increased in cold age and decreased in warm age. This result is consistent with the result that had been reported about the analysis of sediments of the Sea of Japan. It was estimated that mean temperature at Mt. Tateyama decreased in cold age by pollen analysis.