Elucidation of the mechanisms that control aging and cancer by chromatin remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NISHIYAMA MASAAKI  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (50423562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Keiichi  九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 教授 (80291508)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発がん / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cellular senescence of tissue stem cells are deeply involved in the onset of age-related diseases, such as neurodegenerative diseases and cancer. We found that the chromatin remodeling factor CHD8 binds to tumor suppressor protein p53 and inhibits p53-mediated apoptosis, which plays an important role in organogenesis during embryogenesis. We next revealed that CHD8 inhibits not only p53-induced apoptosis but also cellular senescence and exhibits potent transforming activity. More recently, CHD8 is identified as the most frequently mutated gene in autism spectrum disorder (ASD), which creates a big sensation all over the world. Furthermore, we found that CHD8 is essential for maintenance of neural stem cells and mice heterozygous for CHD8 gene were found to manifest ASD-like phenotypes.