Project/Area Number |
24501306
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Carcinogenesis
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
TABE Yoko 順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70306968)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
IWABUCHI Kazuhisa 順天堂大学, 看護学部, 教授 (10184897)
SASAI Keisuke 順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (20225858)
金 林花 順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (90531955)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 低線量放射線 / 微小環境 / 前がん細胞 / microRNA / プロテオミクス / miRNA / 骨髄微小環境 / 間質細胞 / アポトーシス |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Exposure to low-dose ionizing radiation (LDIR) can alter mammalian cell gene expression. We compared the cellular response of irradiated immortalized, EB virus;infected, B-cells (EBV-B) cultured alone with that of EBV-B cells co-cultured with bone marrow derived stromal cells (MSCs). The miRNAs let7a, miR-15b, miR-16, miR-21 and a lipid metabolic miRNA hub miR-23b were upregulated after LDIR exposure in the mono-cultured EBV-B cells, but were downregulated in EBV-B cells co-irradiated with MSCs. A lipid biosynthesis enzyme GPAM, the common target of these miRNAs, was downregulated at the level of protein and mRNA expression in the LDIR exposed mono-cultured EBV-B cells and upregulated MSCs co-cultured EBV-B cells, suggesting a putative novel miRNA regulatory mechanism in the genetic control of the LDIR-induced stress response. These findings illustrate that LDIR exposure and the cell’s microenvironment can affect specific gene expression, resulting in altered protein expression.