Analysis of chromosome conformation and breakpoints of balanced translocations in human
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501307
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Hidehito  藤田保健衛生大学, 総合医科学研究所, 講師 (70308849)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsDNA secondary structure / Translocation / Chromosome conformation / DNA高次構造 / 染色体転座 / ポジショナルエフェクト / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chromosomal translocations are mediated by illegitimate joining between distal parts of the different chromosomes. But the mechanism of proximity of these ends remains unknown which should have been repaired precisely. In this study, I used a palindromic sequence that induces frequent (1/20,000) de novo translocation in sperm from healthy men, and analyzed the interaction of these specific sequences that form DNA secondary structures in vivo. I found that the secondary structures were cleaved by two endogenous DNA repair enzymes, that the other DNA secondary structure also influences the chromosome metabolisms. Because of the difficulty of the DNA secondary structure, the chromosome conformation analysis remains a future subject.