Genomic instability by HIV-1 infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Carcinogenesis
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Shimura Mari  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, 難治性疾患研究部, 室長 (90226267)
Research Collaborator Matsunaga Akihiro  国立国際医療研究センター, 研究所・難治性疾患研究部・難治性疾患研究室, 上級研究員 (60623816)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsHIV-1 / ゲノム不安定性 / 染色体異常 / HIV関連リンパ腫 / HIV-1感染 / Vpr / 染色体転座 / HIV / chromosome translocation / genomic instability
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The incidence of tumors in HIV-infected individuals are still high compared to non-infected population, although longevity of HIV-infected individuals had been prolonged due to the development of anti-HIV drug and therapy. Especially, B-cell lymphoma was reported as 20% of HIV-infected individuals, which is very high incidence. Therefore, we hypothesized that genomic instability might be potentially existed in HIV-infected individuals before the tumoregenesis. In this study, we found genomic instability both in experiments using cell lines and in prematured B-cell lymphocytes using clinical samples from HIV-1 patients without malignancies, suggesting potential risks of malignancy.