Identification of the role of Vasohibin-2 in tumor malignancy and its application in novel cancer therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI YASUHIRO  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (60332277)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsVasohibin / 上皮間葉転換 / 癌悪性化 / 炎症 / 血管新生 / miR-200 / 胃癌 / 脂質結合 / miRNA / 癌幹細胞 / 炎症性サイトカイン / 転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the role of Vashibin-2 (VASH2) in tumor malignancy was analyzed. The expression level of VASH2 in cancer cells was regulated by miR-200 family, and affected cancer cell migration and invasion mediated by epithelial-mesenchymal transition-related (EMT) gene expressions. Purified VASH2 protein selectively interacted with some types of phospholipids (e.g. cardiolipin and phosphatidic acid), and its interaction affected the extracellular secretion of VASH2 protein from cancer cells. The expression of Vash2 mRNA was significantly increased in mouse gastric tumors compared with normal mucosa. Knocking out of Vash2 gene suppressed gastric tumor growth accompanying the down-regulation of gene expressions related to cancer growth, inflammation, and angiogenesis (e.g. Epiregulin and Interleukin-11). These results suggest that VASH2 may influence tumor malignancy via EMT and inflammation beside its role in angiogenesis.