Molecular mechanisms of integrin endocytosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501316
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Kazuaki  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 講師 (80444876)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインテグリン / エンドサイトーシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Integrin heterodimers, consisting of alpha- and beta- chains, are cell surface receptors involved in adhesion between cells and extracellular matrix. They play important roles in various cellular events such as cell cytokinesis, differentiation and migration. Therefore it is important to elucidate the molecular mechanisms by which the amount of integrins on the cell surface are regulated. However the mechanisms remains unknown precisely. We identified that integrin alpha5beta1 are ubiquitinated by Nedd4L, an E3 ubiquitin ligase, during endocytosis.