| Project/Area Number |
24501317
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Tumor biology
| Research Institution | Kagoshima University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBOTA Naoko 鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 助教 (40569810)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SATO Masahiro 鹿児島大学, 医用ミニブタ先端開発研究センター, 教授 (30287099)
NOGUCHI Hirofumi 琉球大学, 医学部, 教授 (50378733)
SAITOH Issei 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 准教授 (90404540)
INADA Emi 鹿児島大学病院, 教授 (30448568)
SAITOH Yoko 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 助教 (30404487)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 癌幹細胞 / Oct-3/4 / 遺伝子工学的処理 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We consider that Oct-3/4, a member of the family of POU-domain transcriptional factors, and alkaline phosphatase (ALP) can be the promising markers for cancer stem cells (CSCs). Herein, we examined expression of Oct-3/4 and ALP using 6 established human pancreatic carcinoma cell lines. RT-PCR analysis revealed expression of these two mRNAs in those cells. Immunocytochemical and cytochemical staining revealed that these proteins are mosaically present in PANC-1 cell line, one of those 6 cell lines (23% and 19%, respectively). However, Oct-3/4-positive PANC-1 cells did not exhibit overt ATP-binding cassette transporter G2 (ABCG2) activity, as revealed by Hoechst 33342 dye exclusion assay. Transfection of PANC-1 cells with an Oct-3/4 promoter-directed, enhanced green fluorescent protein (EGFP) construct confirmed the presence of Oct-3/4-positive cells. These findings indicate that in PANC-1 cells there are at least 2 subset populations, namely Oct-3/4-positive and ALP-positive cells.