Analysis of molecular function of S100A14 and its clinical aplication to diagnosis and therapy of breast cancer.
Project/Area Number |
24501318
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
SUGINO Takashi 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (90171165)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Mizuko 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40583638)
TOMIKAWA Naoki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80468587)
CHIBA Hideki 福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00295346)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | S100A14 / S100A16 / 乳癌 / 予後 / 浸潤 / 細胞運動 / がん転移 / 転移 / 予後因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
S100 family proteins have recently been identified as biomarkers in various cancers. The aim of the present study was to clarify the clinical significance and functional role of S100A14 in breast cancer. Immunohistochemical analysis of 167 breast cancer cases showed that higher expression levels of the proteins was significantly associated with a poorer prognosis. In the human breast cancer cell lines, S100A14 protein was colocalized on the cell membrane. Experimental analyses demonstrated that the S100A14 protein can bind to actin. A Boyden chamber assay showed that S100A14 knockdown suppressed the invasive activity. We demonstrated that coexpression of S100A14 and S100A16 correlates with poor prognosis of breast cancer patients. In addition, our findings indicate that these proteins can promote invasive activity of breast cancer cells via an interaction with cytoskeletal dynamics.