Toll-like receptor-mediated hepatic premetastatic microenvironment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
DEGUCHI Atsuko  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10422932)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords大腸がん / 肝転移 / 微小環境 / 大腸癌 / 自然炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Primary tumor developed a pre-metastatic niche in distant organs such as liver, lung, or lymph node. In the case of colorectal cancer, liver is one of favorable organs for distant metastasis. To identify molecules that play an important role in development of hepatic premetastatic niche, we performed microarray analysis using RNA obtained from liver at premetastatic phase. Among these up-regulated genes, we have focused on a chemokine-like protein as a candidate for the establishment of premetastatic niche. We suggest that the molecule can function as a TLR ligand, and it plays a crucial role in the establishment of premetastatic niche in liver.