Elucidation of Field Effect in Colorectal Cancer with Mutant KRAS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNODA Toshiyuki  福岡大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70444817)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NABESHIMA Kazuki  福岡大学医学部, 病理学, 教授 (40189189)
KAWADA Kenji  京都大学医学部, 消化管外科, 講師 (90322651)
SHIRASAWA Senji  福岡大学医学部, 細胞生物学, 教授 (10253535)
Research Collaborator OTA Yasuharu
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsKRAS / 3次元培養 / 大腸癌 / 3次元培養 / 微小環境 / 薬剤スクリーニング / フィールドエフェクト / 大腸がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have previously compared HKe3 cells, derived from colorectal cancer HCT116 cells and disrupted at mutated (mt) KRAS gene, with HCT116 cells in the 3D matrigel culture and found mtKRAS involvement in the inhibition of gene expressions associated with normal morphology. In this study, we found that mtKRAS specifically induced the dysregulated expressions of phosphodiesterase 4B (PDE4B), Alpha Kinase 2, miR-181, miR-210 and genes associated with the stroma ingredient etc. in 3D culture but not in 2D culture. Furthermore, we found that PDE4 inhibitors, including rolipram and resveratrol, induced luminal apoptosis in HCT116 spheroids. These results suggest that mtKRAS-mediated signaling in 3D environment is a target for cancer therapy and is also associated with cancer-stroma interaction (field effect).