Functional analysis and expression of YB-1 in cancer cells, for integrated understanding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Kimitoshi  産業医科大学, 名誉教授, 名誉教授 (00153479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SASAGURI Yasuyuki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60140646)
WANG Ke-Yong  産業医科大学, 共同利用研究センター, 准教授 (30369053)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗がん剤 / がん化学療法 / 耐性 / 転写関連因子 / 薬剤感受性 / Y-box binding protein 1 / Topoisomerase 1 / Drug resistance / がん制御遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, our findings suggest that YB-1 located in the nucleus serves as an intracellular promoter of TOPO1 catalytic activity through direct interaction with TOPO1, but meanwhile, it also enhances the sensitivity of TOPO1 inhibitor camptothecin (CPT). In addition, we examined the expression of YB-1in various solid tumors. In gastric cancer, the level of YB-1 expression significantly differed with respect to various histopathological classification. Nevertheless, YB-1 promotes cancer progression in both cancer cells and vascular endothelial cells, thus it is suggested to be a potential biomarker for gastric cancer. As an integrated achievement of the past studies related to this research theme, it has became a registered patent, “a new biomarker of tumor neovessels and its endothelial cells, and a cancer therapeutic drug that use it as the target.” (Patent number: 5697010) in February, 2015.