Progression of the sporadic medulloblastoma and its interaction with the microenvironment in a mouse model sysytem.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
YAGINUMA Katsuyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会, がん研究所 細胞生物部, 研究員 (40182307)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがん抑制遺伝子 / Patched1 / Medulloblastoma / 腫瘍微小環境 / CXCR3 receptor signaling / 腫瘍モデルマウス / CXCR3 signaling / microglia / 小脳髄芽腫 / 散発性腫瘍 / 動物モデル / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A mouse model for sporadic medulloblastoma has been successfully established. Progression of medulloblastoma in the cerebellum tissue was observed to be affected by the genetic background of a model mouse, implicating that the gene dosage of the tumor suppressor gene , Patched1 (Ptc1), has a critical role not only for tumor formation, but for tumor microenvironment. In the cerebellum of Ptc1(+/-) mice, expression of CXCL9 for immune response is elevated significantly, and CXCL10 is also highly expressed in the tumor tissue itself. These chemokines are specific ligands for activation of the CXCR3 receptor signaling pathway, and it was suggested that this pathway is critically involved in forming a microenvironment for tumor progression through the regulation of the microglia-mediated immune response .