The cell diversity and the cell lineage in Shh-type medulloblastoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
SUGITANI Yoshinobu  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (80360569)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords脳腫瘍 / 小脳髄芽腫 / miRNA / 癌幹細胞 / shh シグナル / Patched-1 / ニューロン分化 / 神経前駆細胞 / 神経分化 / shhシグナル / 髄芽腫 / 遺伝子発現制御 / Nmyc / ニューロン / 小脳腫瘍 / in vivo エレクトロポレーション / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our immunohistochemical analyses and genetic lineage study showed that the medulloblastoma (MB) were composed of the MB cells of varied differentiation status, and that the cancer stem cells took the bipolar cell morphology and often differentiated into neurons with multiple dendrites like normal immature cerebellar granule neurons. We found that in MB, the expression patterns of miRNA-Xs that we have identified as the gatekeeper in MB development, were well correlated with the differentiation state of MB cells. Mis-expression of miRNA-X induced the differentiation of MB stem cell lines (in vitro), and the simultaneous inhibition of miRNA-Xs with Ptc1 cKO in granule cell progenitor cells induced the cancer stem cell-dominant MB (in vivo).
These results indicate that miRNA-Xs must be involved in making the hierarchy of MB cells, promising their application to eradicate the cancer stem cells for MB cure.