Roles for pyruvate kinase M in tumorigenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor biology
Research InstitutionMiyagi Prefectural Hospital Organization Miyagi Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
TANUMA NOBUHIRO  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 主任研究員 (40333645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Yoji  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (30420045)
ITO Shigemi  地方独立行政法人宮城県立病院機構宮城県立がんセンター(研究所), がん薬物療法研究部, 特任研究員 (80600006)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPKM / 代謝 / ワールブルグ効果 / スプライシング / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Two isoforms of pyruvate kinase M (Pkm), Pkm1 and Pkm2, differentially control flux of carbon sources from glycolysis to TCA cycle. Thus the abundance of Pkm1 and Pkm2 within cells is important to tune a balance between glycolysis and aerobic metabolism. Using primary cells of the mice which are genetically engineered to express only a single isoform of each Pkm, it was revealed that both Pkm1- and Pkm2-driven metabolism play unique and essential roles in cell-fate decisions during cellular senescence and immortalization/trans-formation processes.