Reverse Translational Research for Understanding immune response in the Tumor and Identification of Biomarkers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KAKIMI KAZUHIRO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任教授 (80273358)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEHA Satoshi  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科, 講師 (00447385)
MATSUSHITA Hirokazu  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任講師 (80597782)
阿部 淳  東京大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50581831)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsCTL / 免疫抑制 / PD-1 / γδ T細胞 / 抗腫瘍免疫応答 / がん免疫 / 樹状細胞 / γδT細胞 / MDSC / スニチニブ / IFN-γ / 細胞周期 / 胃がん / 癌性腹膜炎 / 細胞傷害性T細胞 / 骨髄性抑制細胞 / DC / 免疫治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop novel effective cancer immunotherapy, we performed‘Reverse TR’ study using clinical samples and information from patients who received cancer immunotherapy at the University of Tokyo Hospital. To identify the biomarkers that can help us select patients who are expected to have benefit from immunotherapy, we integrate clinical study and basic immunological study. Many clinical samples were collected by NY-ESO-1 peptide or dendritic cell vaccines and γδ T cell transfer therapy. While some good clinical responses were obtained in certain patients, others did not show such clinical responses despite the induction of anti-tumor immune response. In murine model, we demonstrated that CTLs produce IFN-γ and mediate anti-tumor activity, but they simultaneously induce counter-regulatory immunosuppressive mechanisms in the tumor. These results suggest that strategies to regulate CTL-induced immunosuppressive microenvironment would improve the efficacy of cancer immunotherapy.