Development of MIF vaccine therapy against inflammation-related colon carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501332
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
Koyama Yoshikazu  北海学園大学, 工学部, 教授 (90186841)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takuma  三重大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (60224515)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsワクチン療法 / 抗自己サイトカイン / IBD / MIF / 発がん / DNAワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
MIF DNA vaccine shows a preventive and therapeutic effect in a number of models of inflammations, including enteritis. For induction of anti-MIF auto-antibody, the vaccine incorporates a helper T epitope, a peptide fragment (TTX) from the tetanus toxin. In the present study, a new series of MIF vaccine were prepared that employed epitopes from ovalbumin (OVA), egg white lysozyme (HEL), and tetanus toxin (TET830). On the other hand, it has been confirmed that, in inflammation-induced colon cancer model, the expression of various cytokines (IL-4, IL-17a, GM-CSF), chemokines (CCL12, CCL20) and MMP3 is concord with that of MIF. Upon inoculation with the initial type MIF-DNA vaccine, carcinogenesis inhibitory effect could be confirmed with good reproducibility.