Quantitative anlysis on antigenic peptides from the tumor antigen and its application to a biomarker for cancer immunotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501334
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor immunology
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HOMMA SADAMU  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (50192323)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWAMOTO Takeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 分子細胞生物学研究部, 准教授 (90568891)
KOIDO Shigeo  東京慈恵会医科大学, 消化器・肝臓内科, 准教授 (70266617)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsがんワクチン / WT1 / 質量解析 / 膵癌 / LC/MS/MS / Mass imaging / 抗原性ペプチド / 腫瘍抗原 / 腫瘍組織標本 / がん免疫療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presentation of antigenic peptide of the tumor antigen on the HLA class I molecule is an essential factor for effective antigen-specific cancer vaccine. Using mass spectrometric analyses, identification and quantification of the HLA-A24 restricted antigenic peptide of Wilms' Tumor-1 (WT1) were tried in human pancreatic cancer zenograft tissue. Antigenic peptides binding to HLA class I molecules were obtained from the tumor cells by acid-elusion method and analyzed for detection of WT1 antigenic peptide using LC/MS/MS. WT1 antigenic peptide (CMTWNQMNL) was identified as a single ion peak and a standard curve for quantification could be generated. Furthermore, spots of WT1 antigenic peptide were observed in the tumor tissue by mass imaging analysis. Presentation of antigenic peptide of the tumor antigen on MHC class I molecules in tumor tissue could be defined by mass spectrometric examination.