Project/Area Number |
24501337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Tumor diagnosis
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Ishiara Takeshi 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60312948)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Mikata Rintaro 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60596146)
Tada Motohisa 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00554239)
Research Collaborator |
Hirayama Akiyoshi 慶応大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 助教 (00572405)
Soga Tomoyoshi 慶応大学, 先端生命科学研究所, 教授 (60338217)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 膵悪性腫瘍 / メタボローム / 膵液 / 膵癌 / 膵腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we used a comprehensive metabolomics technology to find metabolic biomarkers associated with pancreatic neoplasm. We identified about 200 metabolites of which concentration were higher in pancreatic cancer (PC, n=50) than normal pancreatic tissues. We also found lactate accumulation and decreased level of glucose in PC, which were detected more frequently as histologic grade progressed from intraductal papillary mucinous adenoma (IPMA), IPMC, to PC. With using serum samples, principal component analysis revealed significant difference between PC (n=51), IPMN (n=7) and healthy control subjects (n=96). Metabolomic analysis using pancreatic juice (PJ) samples could not revealed apparent difference. We examined CEA levels in PJ of 46 IPMN patients. CEA level of PJ in malignant IPMN was significantly higher than benign, which was consistent with result of CEA immunohistochemical analysis. CEA level of PJ might be useful for differentiation of malignant IPMN.