Identification of drug resistance-related proteins in pancreatic cancer by SILAC quantitative proteomic approach.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Mamoru  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附研究部門教員 (20401002)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOMURA Fumio  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (80164739)
MIYAZAKI Masaru  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 教授 (70166156)
YOSHITOMI Hideyuki  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60375631)
SOGAWA Kazuyuki  麻布大学, 生命・環境化学部, 講師 (50436440)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KODERA Yoshio  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60265733)
TAKANO Shigetsugu  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20436380)
Research Collaborator KAWASHIMA Yusuke  理化学研究所, 統合生命医科学研究センター, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロテオーム解析 / プロテオミクス解析 / 抗癌剤耐性 / 膵臓癌 / 培養細胞 / 培養上清 / SILAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we employed a quantitative proteomics approach using stable isotope labeling with amino acids in cell culture (SILAC) followed by mass spectrometry to quantify changes in protein levels between gemcitabine resistant and sensitive pancreatic cancer cells. Proteins were extracted with cell fractionation and difference of solubilization. 344 (cell fractionation) and 118 (difference of solubilization) proteins were shown more than 2-fold change between the resistant and sensitive cell lines. Expression ratio of 40 proteins were confirmed by WB. 35 proteins were indicated more than 2-fold change by secretome analysis.