BCR-ABL1 mutations in patients with imatinib-resistant chronic myelogenous leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
ONO TAKAAKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40402276)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHNISHI Kazunori  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (80252170)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性骨髄性白血病 / BCR-ABL1点突然変異 / PCR-インベーダー法 / イマチニブ / BCR-ABL1点突然変異解析 / BCR-ABL1遺伝子点突然変異 / チロシンキナーゼ阻害剤 / 腫瘍診断学 / 薬物評価と予測 / 薬効評価と予測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The association between BCR-ABL1 kinase domain mutation and therapeutic response was evaluated in patients with chronic myelogenous leukemia(CML) using both PCR-Invader assay and direct sequencing to establish standard method for screening of mutations. BCR-ABL1 KD mutations were detected in 1 patient of 19 newly diagnosed CML and 4 of 6 tyrosine kinase inhibitor (TKI) resistant CML.Among detected mutations,exon 8/9 35-bp insertion (BCR-ABL135INS mutation) was observed in 3 patients with newly diagnosed CML (n=1) or TKI resistant CML (n=2). Our result showed that CML with BCR-ABL135INS mutation had resistance for imatinib, while this mutation had favorable response to nilotinib. PCR-Invader assay is useful for screening of mutations, although we should be careful for the undetectability of BCR-ABL135INS mutation by using this assay.