Identification of new biomarkers and therapeutic targets for lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2014)
Shiga University of Medical Science (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
ATSUSHI TAKANO  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任講師 (50582607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DAIGO Yataro  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30325029)
醍醐 弥太郎  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30345029)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 治療標的分子 / 国際情報交換 / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We identified a secreted proteins, LASEP1 and LASEP3 (LASEPs) as a candidate. Immunohistochemical staining showed that high level of LASEPs expression was associated with poor prognosis for NSCLC patients. Serum LASEPs levels were higher in NSCLC patients than in healthy volunteers. Furthermore, reduction of LASEPs by siRNA suppressed lung cancer cell proliferation and induced apoptosis. In addition, subsequent microarray analysis of these cancer cells identified several candidate downstream genes of LASEPs that relate to cell growth signals.
Next generation sequencer analysis detected tumor-specific mutation in lung cancer tissue. In addition, we detected mutation in mRNA from serum exosome or free DNA from serum by digital PCR. Digital PCR analysis showed that activating EGFR mutation in serum exosome was detected 4 cases out of 10.