Telomere repeat-containing RNA (TERRA), a possible molecular marker of leukemia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical University
Principal Investigator
OHYASHIKI Junko  東京医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20191950)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) UMEZU Tomohiro  東京医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40385547)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsテロメアRNA / 5-アザシチジン / 骨髄異形成症候群 / 骨髄不全症候群 / DNAメチル化 / telomere RNA / 5-azacytidine
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Telomere repeat-containing RNAs (TERRAs), which are RNAs that originate from telomeric DNA transcription, can associate with the telomeric chromatin, where they are proposed to function as negative regulators of telomere length. In the current study, we established a RNA-FISH method for TERRA, and investigated the possible association between TERRA and 5-azacytidine (AZA), which is currently approved for the treatment of myeloid neoplasms. We found a constitutive up-regulation of TERRA in 2 AZA-resistant cell lines as well as bone marrow cells obtained from 3 AZA-resistant patients. These finding indicate that the RNA-FISH method for TERRA is useful not only to better understand molecular mechanism of AZA resistant but also to estimate AZA-resistant patients in clinical practice.