Characteristics of High-Risk HPV-Associated Pharyngeal Cancers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
FURUTA Reiko  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, 研究員 (10260077)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITAGAWA Tomoyuki  公益財団法人がん研究会がん研究所, 名誉所長 (50085619)
YAMAMOTO Noriko  公益財団法人がん研究会がん研究所, 病理部, 主任研究員 (10280629)
KAWABA Kazuyoshi  公益財団法人がん研究会有明病院, 頭頸科, 部長 (10204760)
TAKESHIMA Nobuhiro  公益財団法人がん研究会有明病院, 婦人科, 部長 (70216886)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHPV / 咽頭がん / 異常核分裂像 / ECAC / 中咽頭がん / バイオマーカー / 中咽頭癌 / 喫煙 / 亜部位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Detection of HPV in oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinomas (OCs) is important because HPV-positive OCs are more sensitive to chemo-radiotherapy. We analyzed the HPV status in 119 OC cases (F:M=18:101), using formalin-fixed, paraffin-embedded materials, and 13 type-specific probes of Clinichip HPV (Sekisui), nested PCR and in situ hybridization.
HPV DNA was detected in 74 of 119 cases (62%), F:M=15:59, while HPV was negative in 45 of 119 cases (38%), F:M=3:42. Typing analysis revealed that 63, 3, 1, 4, 1 and 2 cases harboring type16, 18, 31, 35, 58 and plural, respectively.
In conclusion, HPV was detected in 62% of Japanese OC cases, of which type 16 was by far the most frequent (85%). Ectopic chromosome around centrosome (ECAC) was detected in 69% of HPV-positive cases but never in HPV-negative cases. The ECAC was thus a distinct marker for the high risk HPV association of OCs.