Peripheral location, TTF-1 expression and prognosis of SCLC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionJapanese Foundation for Cancer Research
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Makoto  公益財団法人がん研究会, その他部局等, その他 (00281593)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Yuichi  公益財団法人がん研究会がん研究所, 病理部, 部長 (80222975)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小細胞肺がん / TTF-1 / マイクロアレイ / 予後 / 免疫組織化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined whether SCLC is really a central-type tumor and the relationship between tumor location, TTF-1 expression and prognosis of SCLC. Ninety six SCLCs, diagnosed from biopsies or surgical materials, for which detailed computed tomography (CT) images were available, were collected consecutively from Japanese patients between 2004 and 2011. We examined the location of the primary tumor (central or peripheral) using thin-sliced CT, a TTF-1 immunohistochemical expression, and clinicopathology including prognosis.Of the 96 SCLCs, 75% were of the peripheral type and found to have a significantly worse prognosis than central-type tumors. TTF-1 expression was significantly correlated with peripheral location (p = 0.030). Multivariate analysis revealed that high TNM stages and the peripheral location were independent markers for poor survival. TTF-1 is a marker for peripheral location and a poor prognosis for SCLC.