Synthetic lethal interaction of CDK inhibition and autophagy inhibition in human solid cancer cell lines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University (2013-2014)
Tohoku University (2012)
Principal Investigator
SHUNSUKE Kato  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40312657)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAKUDO Yuichi  東北大学, 加齢医学研究所, 助教 (10396484)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオートファジー / CDK阻害剤 / 分子標的治療 / 大腸がん / 血管新生阻害 / 細胞周期停止 / 化学療法 / がん
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed that CDK inhibitor induced autophagy in some, but not all, solid cancer cell lines. In the cell lines showing autophagy, which was induced by CDK inhibitor, the combination of CDK inhibitor and autophagy inhibition induced apoptosis. However, it did not induce apoptosis in the cell lines in which autophagy was not induced by CDK inhibitor. These findings indicate that the autophagy induced by CDK inhibitor mimics stress-induced autophagy in some solid cancer cell lines. The combination of a small-molecule CDK inhibitor involved in G1/S arrest and an autophagy inhibitor leads to a synthetic lethal interaction and could become a new antitumor strategy for solid tumors showing cytoprotective autophagy induced by small-molecule CDK inhibitors.