Trial for identification of targeting molecules in malignant pleural mesothelioma by proteomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24501352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Clinical oncology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
KURAMITSU Yasuhiro  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (50281811)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UEDA Kazuhiro  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 悪性胸膜中皮腫 / 分子標的 / プロテオミクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Proteomic differential display between malignant pleural mesothelioma cells and normal pleural cell identified HSP70、GRP78、PDX2、Protein disulfide isomerase A3、annexin A3 and 14kDa phosphohistidine phosphatase as up-regulated proteins in malignant pleural mesothelioma cells compared to normal pleural cell. Furthermore, by means of western blot analysis it was shown that in malignant pleural mesothelioma cells DDX39 was up-regulated compared to normal pleural cell. However, after knocking down these candidates the proliferation and moving were not down-regulated. After this we would like to investigate the function of these identified proteins in the tumorigenesis and pathogenesis of malignant pleural mesothelioma.